Program

Mini-courses

  • Gerardo Rubino, INRIA-Rennes, France
    Title: Dependability assessment models and evaluation techniques
  • Radislav Vaisman, University of Queensland, Australia
    Title: Splitting Monte Carlo methods for network reliability estimation

Talks

  • Héctor Cancela, Universidad de la República, Uruguay
    Title: Separability in Stochastic Binary Systems
  • Alessandro Zocca, California Institute of Technology, USA
    Title: Stochastic modeling and control of power grids under uncertainty
  • Oscar Alamos, Chilean Energy Ministry, Chile
    Title: System reliability and security perspective
  • Diego Alvarado, Universidad de Chile, Chile
    Title: Transmission network investment with distributed energy resources and distributionally robust security
  • Héctor Chávez, Universidad de Santiago, Chile
    Title: The importance of the short term phenomena in power system decisions
  • Rolando de la Cruz, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
    Title: On some Bayesian approaches for the gamma process
  • Raka Jovanovic, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar
    Title: Optimizing network reliability based on bi-connected graph models in communication and power systems
  • Guido Lagos, Universidad de Santiago, Chile
    Title: A probability concentration phenomenon for network reliability under dependent failures
  • Tomás Lagos, Universidad de Chile, Chile
    Title: Designing resilient power system under natural hazards
  • Cristina Mayr, Universidad de la República, Uruguay
    Title: A combinatorial optimization framework for the design of resilient iBGP overlays
  • Eduardo Moreno, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile
    Title: Optimal operation and planning of electricity networks: the impact of geographical failures and its dependencies
  • Rodrigo Moreno, Universidad de Chile, Chile
    Title:

Posters

  • Leslie Murray, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina
    Title: Stochastic flow network reliability estimation — splitting based method for highly reliable networks
  • Yasmany Prieto, Universidad de Concepción, Chile
    Title: Software-Defined Networking survivable migration method based on shared-risk awareness
  • Alex Villamarín Jácome, Universidad de Chile, Chile
    Title: A modelling framework for resilient network investments against natural hazards

Location

Room 305C, Building C (“Edificio Postgrados” building), Peñalolén campus of Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez; see here and here.

Note: we will have a van to-and-fro the Time Rugendas Hotel for all workshop attendees. It will depart from the hotel at 9:05am in the morning (Tue, Wed and Thu), and it will depart UAI after all events of the workshop are finished, that is at approx 6:30pm on Tue, and approx 5:45pm on Wed and Thu. The van’s capacity is 15 persons, of which 8 seats have already been reserved [last update of this info: Thu Jan 17 10:30pm]. Please email Guido if you want to reserve a seat.

Schedule

  Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:00 – 11:00
(1 hr minicourse)
Gerardo Rubino Gerardo Rubino Gerardo Rubino
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:30 -12:30
(1 hr minicourse)
Slava Vaisman Slava Vaisman Slava Vaisman
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:30 – 15:30
(1 hr talk)
Alessandro Zocca Rodrigo Moreno Héctor Cancela
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
16:00 – 16:30
(30 min talk)
Guido Lagos Héctor Chávez Cristina Mayr
16:30 – 17:00
(30 min talk)
Diego Alvarado Chilean Energy Ministry Rolando de la Cruz
17:00 – 17:30
(30 min talk)
Tomás Lagos Eduardo Moreno Raka Jovanovic
  Reception & Posters Dinner