Program

Registration & Welcome will start on Tuesday 10th January, at 09:00.

The detailed program of the workshop will be continuously updated here.

Don’t forget to check out the information about the speakers, short courses, extension talks (in spanish) and posters session.

Place of the lectures

 

<strong>Zoom link for virtual connection during the workshop (for all activities)</strong>
Tuesday 10th Jan Wednesday 11th Jan Thursday 12th Jan
GMT-3 Astronomical
instrumentation(chairs: Andrés Guesalaga, Clementine Béchet)
Medical
Imaging(chair: Francisco Sahli)
Neuro-
estimulation(chair: Eduardo Cerpa)
9:30-10:15 Markus Kasper (ESO, Germany) –online

Requirements and challenges for imaging rocky Exoplanets with ELT-PCS

Chen Qin (Imperial College, UK) –online

Deep Learning-Based Image Reconstruction in Cardiac Magnetic Resonance

Rodrigo Cofré (CNRS-Neuropsi, France) –online

Deep Brain Stimulation and the Local Orchestration of Global Functional Patterns Supporting Primate Wakefulness

10:15-11:00 Victoria Hutterer (Univ. Linz, Austria) –online

Novel approach to nonlinear Fourier-type wavefront sensing

Tabita Catalán (ACIP, Chile) –on site

Highly accelerated Cardiac CINE MRI using Neural Fields

Javier Baladron (USACH, Chile) –on site

Neuro-computational models of the basal ganglia

coffee break
11:30-12:15 Anthony Berdeu (Paris Observatory, France) –online

Optimizing an Adaptative Optics loop with an inverse problem approach – Example of the aliasing error

Paris Perdikaris (University of Pennsylvania, US) –online

Random weight factorization improves the training of continuous neural representations

Ismael Jaras (Universidad de Chile, Chile) –on site Energetics, dynamics and structure: spiking neural networks under metabolic constraints
12:15-13:00 Maaike van Kooten (NRC Victoria, BC Canada) –online

Adaptive Optics Control: from the integrator to predictive filtering

Christoph Kolbitsch (PTB Berlin, Germany) –online Model-based quantitative MR imaging Christ Devia (CENIA, Universidad de Chile, Chile) –on site

Network representations of dynamical brain activity

lunch
14:00-14:45 mini-course 1 – F. Sahli (PUC, Chile)

An introduction to physics informed machine learning 1

mini-course 2 – C. Prieto (PUC, Chile)

An introduction to inverse problems for data analysis 2

mini-course 1 – F. Sahli

An introduction to physics informed machine learning 2

14:45-15:30 mini-course 2 (A. Osses, U. de Chile) An introduction to inverse problems for data analysis 1 mini-course 2 (J. Aguayo, practice) mini-course 1 (practice)
15:30-16:15 mini-course 2 (J. Aguayo, practice) poster session mini-course 1 (practice)
16:15-17:00 outreach talk

Constanza Rojas-Molina (CY Cergy Paris Université, France) –on site

Ciencia y narración en cómics

(presenta Alberto Mercado)

social activity outreach talk

Violeta Chang (USACH, Chile)

Inteligencia artificial con impacto social

(presenta Axel Osses)